House prices in Harare
161 live listings, updated as sellers add and remove property.
What houses cost in Harare
- Per m² of stand
- $161
- Listings
- 161
Houses for sale in Harare right now
See 184 houses for sale in HarareAlexandra Park Executive Family Home on 3,900 sqm with Pool
$799,000
5-Bedroom Home with Cottage on 3,000m² in Old Marimba
$165,000
4-Bedroom House with Borehole and Solar Backup in Madokero
$160,000
Borrowdale West Secure Family Home with Carport
$380,000
Incomplete 5-Bedroom House on 326 sqm in Glaudina – Developer Cession
$60,000
4-Bedroom En-Suite Home for Sale in Nyeredzi Ridge, Harare North
$290,000
How Harare compares
Typical house prices across Harare.
- Mashonaland East$98,500
- Harare$80,000
- Mashonaland West$70,000
What Harare buyers pay more for
The gap between what listings advertising each feature ask and what the rest ask. A comparison of asking prices, not a valuation — across a whole city these features cluster in particular suburbs, so the gap reflects location as much as the feature itself.
- Air Conditioning5 listings with it, 159 without
- +$520,000
- Swimming Pool14 listings with it, 151 without
- +$480,000
- Laundry Room14 listings with it, 147 without
- +$332,500
- Study/Office16 listings with it, 145 without
- +$304,500
- Burglar Alarm9 listings with it, 151 without
- +$298,000
Houses in Harare, answered
How much does a house cost in Harare?
A house in Harare typically costs around $80,000. Across the 161 houses listed for sale there right now, prices run from $14,000 to $400,000.
What is the cheapest house for sale in Harare?
Houses for sale in Harare start from around $14,000, with 23 unusually priced adverts set aside. The lowest-priced properties are usually smaller or need work, so check the size and condition before treating that as the going rate.
Is Harare expensive compared with nearby suburbs?
A house in Harare typically costs $80,000. In Harare, Mashonaland West is cheaper at about $70,000, and Mashonaland East is dearer at about $98,500. All figures come from live Listify listings for the same property type.
How are these Harare prices worked out?
They come from live houses listed for sale in Harare on Listify, recalculated as the market moves — not from a fixed price book. Sale prices and monthly rents are kept as separate figures, and the low and high are real advertised prices, never rounded.
See 184 houses for sale in Harare
Other guides for Harare
The same suburb, other property types and intents.

